West Texas


Sire: Cluster

Dam: Lady of Laredo

Colour: Brown

Gender: Filly

Age: 2 year old

Foaled: Nov 18th, 2018

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 WEST TEXAS (AUS)

 

Brown FillyFoaled in 2018

SireFastnet RockDanehillDanzig
CLUSTER (AUS) Piccadilly CircusRoyal Academy
2010Tarcoola DiamondLast TycoonTry My Best
  PotentBletchingly
DamNight ShiftNorthern DancerNearctic
LADY OF LAREDO (AUS) CibouletteChop Chop
1998AbileneRancherBrave Lad
  OutpaceSun Prince

CLUSTER (AUS) (Bay 2010-Stud 2015). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, ATC Theo Marks S., Gr.2, 3d MVRC Bill Stutt S., Gr.2. Half-brother to SP Inkling (3d ATC Brian Crowley H., L). Sire of 38 rnrs, 17 wnrs, inc. SP Gee Gees Darl and of Tarcoola Diva, Cape Cluster, Centaur, Galaxy, Righthere Rightnow, Tocatchacod, Venusian, Warburton, Baglioni, One Star Shining, Boy From the Bool, Clusterfest, Crocodile Cod, Double Wraps, Paris Opera, The Four Cees, etc.

 

1st dam

LADY OF LAREDO, by Night Shift. 3 wins to 1400m in Aust. Dam of eight named foals, six to race, five winners, inc:-

Texan Lad (g. by Snippetson). 11 wins-3 at 2-to 1100m, A$286,765, ATC Tab.com.au H., Schweppes H., Australian Turf Club H., 3d ATC More Than Ready H., Clarence River JC Sir James Kirby Quality H., SCTC Race Zone Racing Supplies H.

Le Rhythm (g. by Rhythm). 8 wins from 1200m to 1600m, A$84,230, 3d AJC Lawler Partners Audit & Assurance H.

Laredo Hussler (g. by Husson). 5 wins to 1450m in Aust.

Gorborsaan (g. by Antonius Pius). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1000m in Aust.

Larry's Ready (g. by Benicio). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1500m in Aust.

Lucky Lucky (g. by Murtajill). Placed, 2d HKJC Chung On H., Sham Tseng H., Grassy Hill H., On Lan H., 3d HKJC Longines Cup, Chevalier Aluminium Engineering H., Deauville August Yearling Sale H.

 

2nd dam

ABILENE, by Rancher. 3 wins to 1400m, AJC Caspian H., 2d STC Pukekohe H., 3d STC Avon Angel H. Half-sister to SPEEDING FINE, Steppenwolf, Without Equal (dam of PRINCESS PLUME), Nocturnal Sky (dam of BATWING, CHRISTMAS MAGIC). Dam of 6 foals, all raced, 4 winners, inc:-

Marmottan. 3 wins to 1400m, MRC John's Hope H., Time & Tide H. Sire.

 

3rd dam

OUTPACE, by Sun Prince. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, VRC Bloodhorse Breeders' P., Gr.2, Misting H., 2d VRC Moomba P., Gr.3, MVRC Leilani S., L, 3d VRC Hallmark Filter H., L, 4th VATC Thoroughbred Club S., L. Half-sister to FLYING NELLY (dam of FURTHER FLIGHT), River Crossing. Dam of 9 foals, 7 to race, 6 winners, inc:-

SPEEDING FINE (Motavato). 4 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m, A$146,500, VRC Hilton on the Park S., Gr.3, WJT Clarke S., L, Laurent Perrier S.H., L, MVRC Piccaninny H., 2d VRC Debonair S., L, 3d VATC WP Mein H., 4th VATC Futurity S., Gr.1. Sire.

Steppenwolf (Habituate). 8 wins from 1600m to 3350m, A$82,030, SAJC Sir Goglio H., 2d SAJC Hill-Smith S., L.

Without Equal. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, BATC Mr Gravatt H. Dam of-

PRINCESS PLUME (Military Plume). 7 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1650m, A$143,270, VATC Fashion S., Gr.3, VRC Richmond Football Club H., VATC Courtza H., Impulsive H., SAJC Shangri-la International Hotels H., Gold Coast Seagulls S., 2d VATC Archie Yuille H. Dam of-

VISUAL DISPLAYS (Scenic). 5 wins-1 at 2-from 1050m to 1800m, A$240,000, VRC Great Western H., L, VATC Lord S., L, 3d VATC Angus Armanasco S., Gr.3, Thoroughbred Club S., Gr.3. Producer.

Red Princess. 2 wins at 1300m, 1700m, SAJC Distinctive Homes H., 2d SAJC Xmas Twilight at Cheltenham P. Dam of-

FURSA (Hard Spun). 2 wins at 2, A$5,200, R468,000, Turffontein South African Fillies Nursery, Gr.2, 2d Scottsville Allan Robertson Championship, Gr.1, Turffontein Johannesburg Prawn Festival Juvenile P., 3d SAJC Ubet H.

Outdistance. 2 wins at 1400m, 1600m, 2d SAJC Valerius H., Intermediate H., Progressive H. Dam of-

Swift Falcon (At Talaq). 4 wins-1 at 2-to 1500m, A$80,110, VATC Heatherbrae H., How Now H., VRC Womens Auxiliary Air Force H., 2d VRC AV Kewney S., Gr.2. Dam of-

PURE VELOCITY (Jeune). 6 wins from 1400m to 2150m, A$154,860, Oakbank RC Onkaparinga Cup, L, SAJC Guinness H., 2d SAJC Tokyo City Cup, Gr.3, 3d SAJC OJ Smith Challenge S., L.

Zilzaal (At Talaq). 9 wins from 1200m to 1750m, A$92,140, SAJC Diet Schweppes Cola H., Rising Fast Welter H., Morphettville Arms Hotel H., 3d South Australian S., Gr.3.

Majalh. 3 wins from 1250m to 1600m, SAJC JE Keating H. Dam of-

MAROC (Don't Say Halo). 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1300m, 1500m, SAJC Hahn Ice S., L, Stanley's Fish Cafe H., 2d SAJC Dairy Vale H., 3d VATC William Clarke H.

Nocturnal Sky. Unraced. Dam of-

BATWING (Prego). 9 wins to 1200m, A$283,660, AJC Razor Sharp H., L, 2d STC Frederick Clissold H., Gr.3, 3d STC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Festival H., L-twice, Moet & Chandon H., L-twice.

CHRISTMAS MAGIC (Christmas Tree). 5 wins to 1500m, A$112,685, STC Christmas S., L, VATC Malvern H., STC Aussie Host H., VATC Kilsyth H., 2d STC Civic H., L.

Midnight Visitor (Prego). Winner at 2, BATC Toowong Probus H., 2d BATC Starlet S., 3d QTC CE McDougall S., L, 4th Sheraton Brisbane S., L. Producer.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.