Northeast Duke


Northeast Duke

Sire: Helmet

Dam: Northeast Sheila

Colour: Chestnut

Gender: Colt

Age: 3 year old

Foaled: Sep 14th, 2014

Country: Australia


Pedigree

 

 NORTHEAST DUKE (AUS)

 

Chestnut coltFoaled in 2014

SireExceed and ExcelDanehillDanzig
HELMET (AUS) PatronaLomond
2008AccessoriesSingspielIn the Wings
  Anna MatrushkaMill Reef
DamKeltriceKenmareKalamoun
NORTHEAST SHEILA (AUS) Vain DisplayVain
1996JovanNassipourBlushing Groom
  Teton MossTwig Moss

HELMET (AUS) (Chestnut 2008-Stud Aust. 2012, Ire. 2013). 6 wins-4 at 2, MRC Caulfield Guineas, Gr.1. Leading First Season Sire in Ire. in 2016. Sire of SW Thunder Snow (Saint-Cloud Criterium International, Gr.1), Archives - Lean Ambassaor (H.K.), Limestone, Anda Muchacho, SP Eqtiraan, Mur Hiba, Malaise, Boater, Igitur, Coppergate and of Cheeseandpickle, Bongrace, Kronos, Orewa, Taamol, Timeless Flight, Trisha, Achi Baba, Fanfaron, Lifesaver, etc. His oldest progeny are 3YOs.

 

1st dam

NORTHEAST SHEILA, by Keltrice. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 900m, 1000m, A$187,700, VATC Blue Diamond Preview (f), Gr.3, VRC Maribyrnong Trial S., L, VATC Broadbridge H., 2d VATC Blue Diamond Prelude (f), Gr.3, 3d VATC Chirnside S., Gr.2. Sister to DASHING GRANADA (dam of CELEBRITY GIRL), half-sister to KABLAMMO. Dam of eleven foals, nine to race, six winners, inc:-

JACQUELINE ROUGE (f. by Ne Coupez Pas). 6 wins-1 at 2-from 1000m to 1600m, A$423,000, Qld Tatt's RC Tattersall's Mile, L, VRC Veolia H., MRC Lisa Mavrodis H., Noel Rundle H., Brava Jeannie H., 2d VRC Maybe Mahal S., L, MRC Jim Conway H., 90th Anniversay of The End of WW1 H., Shankhill Lass H., St Covet H., MVRC CFMEU & FFTS H., Travis Harrison Cup H., 3d QTC Dane Ripper S., Gr.3, VRC Rainbird H., Hobson' Bay 2YO H., 4th MVRC WH Stocks S., Gr.2, VRC Let's Elope S., Gr.3, SCTC Glasshouse H., L. Dam of-

Special Diva. 2 wins at 1250m, 1400m, A$107,210, in 2016-17, MRC Margot McCluskey H.

Ragazzo del Corsa. 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, 1200m, A$195,660, to 2016-17, VRC Better Beyond 2YO P., 2d MRC Mypunter.com H., 3d MRC Australian Seating Systems H., MVRC CRT Whites Wires 2YO P., Ballarat TC Eureka Stockade P., MRC Noble Park P.

White House Lady. 3 wins at 1000m, 1200m to 2016-17, 3d MRC Crown Golden Ale H.

Sheila's Star (f. by Snitzel). 5 wins-2 at 2-to 1400m, A$265,878, MRC Embracia H., MVRC Tatts Group 2YO H., MRC Winning Edge Signature H., 2d VRC Frances Tressady S., Gr.3, SAJC City of Adelaide H., L, MRC Canonise 2YO H., 3d MRC (Mornington) Hareeba S., L, VRC My Room P.

High Intensity (g. by Danzero). 6 wins to 1300m, A$96,365, MRC Stan Shannon H., 2d MRC Turf Ruler H., 3d MRC Le Pine Funeral Services H., Redoute's Choice H., MVRC Legends After the Last H.

Sheeza Commander (f. by Commands). 2 wins at 1300m, 1400m in 2015-16, MRC Crown Golden Ale H.

Daintree Duke (c. by Royal Academy). 5 wins to 1400m, 3d VRC TAB.mobi H.

Cast Iron (g. by Hussonet). Winner at 1100m in Aust.

Flying Sheila (f. by Flying Spur). Placed at 3 in Aust.

Street Music (f. by End Sweep). Placed at 2 & 3 in Aust. Dam of-

Kya. Winner at 1000m, 2d MRC Functions at Highways H., MRC (Mornington) Red Rooster H.

Nero. 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, Singapore TC Class 4 H., 2d Singapore TC Initiation P., 3d Singapore TC Class 4 H.-twice.

 

2nd dam

JOVAN, by Nassipour. 2 wins at 1600m, AJC Selene H., Jimmy Munro H., 2d STC Akimbo H., 3d AJC True Course H., 4th SAJC Ansett Australia S., L. Blood-sister to Storm of Words (dam of STORM SIGNAL), half-sister to GOLD CITY, SIOUX CHIEF. Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, 9 winners, inc:-

NORTHEAST SHEILA (Keltrice). 3 wins. See above.

KABLAMMO (Marauding). 10 wins from 1200m to 2100m, A$331,550, VRC HKJC Melbourne Cup Day P., L, AJC Spring Country Cup, STC Luskin Star Welter H., City Tatt's RC Matthew Talbot Hostel H., 3d AJC Hall Mark S., L, 4th AJC All Aged S., Gr.1, Queen Elizabeth S., Gr.1, STC Ajax S., Gr.3.

DASHING GRANADA (Keltrice). 2 wins at 2, A$135,100, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th VRC Oaks, Gr.1, VATC Thousand Guineas, Gr.1. Dam of-

CELEBRITY GIRL (Starcraft). 3 wins-1 at 2-to 1100m, A$191,638, VRC Cap d'Antibes S., L, SAJC Redelva S., L, MRC Slickpix 2YO H., 3d VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, 4th MRC Thousand Guineas Prelude, Gr.3.

Albaicin (Redoute's Choice). 2 wins at 1200m, AJC Lyrebird H., STC Vodka Cruiser H., 2d AJC Ad Alta 2YO H., STC Auf H., Franklins Supermarket H., 3d AJC Eskimo Prince H., L, 4th NSW Tatt's RC Furious S., Gr.2. Dam of-

GENERALIFE (Lonhro). 9 wins-1 at 2-to 1400m, A$873,595, ATC Star Kingdom S., Gr.3, Civic S., L, 2d MRC Kevin Heffernan S., Gr.3-twice, 3d BRC Doomben Ten Thousand S., Gr.1, Stradbroke H., Gr.1, VRC Yellowglen S., Gr.3, MRC Moonga S., Gr.3.

 

Race Record:

Unraced.